3 edition of lesser snow geese of the eastern Canadian Arctic found in the catalog.
lesser snow geese of the eastern Canadian Arctic
Bibliography: p. 21.
|Statement||H. Boyd, G.E.J. Smith, F.G. Cooch.|
|Series||Occasional paper / Canadian Wildlife Service,, no. 46, Occasional paper (Canadian Wildlife Service) ;, no. 46.|
|Contributions||Smith, G. E. J., Cooch, F. G.|
|LC Classifications||QL696.A52 B68 1982|
|The Physical Object|
|Pagination||25 p. :|
|Number of Pages||25|
|LC Control Number||82152900|
Index to Proceedings of the General Assembly: Forty-Fifth Session, 1990/1991 : Part II
Evaluation of a regional development strategy
State business taxes
Borneo (Bradt Travel Guide)
New Years sermon
Cooking without a cook
U.S. agricultural export development efforts
Comic Australian verse.
Tales and poems
Higher education in HE and FE institutions
The spirit of Rose-Noëlle
Get this from a library. The lesser snow geese of the eastern Canadian Arctic: their status during and their management from to [H Boyd; G E J Smith; F G Cooch] -- Estimates of hunting kill, band recoveries, and aerial surveys of wintering places are used to describe the status of lesser snow geese, Anser c.
caerulescens, breeding in eastern arctic. The Lesser Snow Geese of the eastern Canadian Arctic: Their status during and their lesser snow geese of the eastern Canadian Arctic book from to ()O\\.o3~~ (1 S Occasional Paper Number46 Canadian WildIife Service Aussi disponible en français *cws, Ottawa KIA OE7.
Get this from a library. The nesting population of lesser snow geese in the eastern Canadian Arctic: a photographic inventory of June [R H Kerbes; Canadian Wildlife Service,]. A total of nesting Ross' Geese and Lesser Snow Geese (Anser rossii and Anser c.
caerulescens), in 30 colonies, were photographed in the central Canadian Arctic, Queen Maud Gulf, N.W.T., in June Estimated species totals were 77 Ross' Geese and 56 Lesser Snow Geese (of which 15% were blue phase).Cited by: The overabundant geese referred to in this document include lesser snow geese and Ross' geese that nest in the eastern and central Arctic and sub-Arctic regions of Canada and migrate through the central portion of the United States (Central and Mississippi flyways).
They include the Ross's goose, the greater snow goose and the lesser snow goose. Each species occurs in distinct breeding populations across the Canadian Arctic and sub-Arctic. Even though populations of all three species have increased in recent years, it is the mid-continent population of lesser snow geese that has raised the most : Gary Kramer.
Distribution, Survival, and Numbers of Lesser Snow Geese of the Western Canadian Arctic and Wrangel Island, Russia [Richard H. Kerbes, Katherine M.
Meeres, James E. Hines] on *FREE* shipping on qualifying offers. Because of incomplete information from the entire breeding range of midcontinent snow geese in Canada’s lesser snow geese of the eastern Canadian Arctic book and eastern arctic and subarctic around southern Hudson Bay, population analyses by Rockwell et al.
() were based on assumptions about annual rate of population change (l) of (i.e., approx. Surveys of Nesting Mid-continent Lesser Snow Geese and Ross's Geese in Eastern and Central Arctic Canada, Article (PDF Available) January.
The Mid-Continent Population of the lesser snow goose, which breeds in the eastern and central Canadian Arctic and sub-Arctic, and winters in. Population of Lesser Snow Geese (Chen caerulescens caerulescens) and Ross’s Geese (Chen rossii), using aerial photography supplemented with ground surveys, in the Eastern Canadian Arctic in June and the Central Canadian Arctic in File Size: 2MB.
The lesser snow goose migrates over most of southern Canada, west of Quebec. Unlike most waterfowl, it nests in dense, large colonies (up to 2, pairs per square kilometre) over a vast area of the Canadian Arctic, as well as Wrangell Island in eastern Siberia lesser snow geese of the eastern Canadian Arctic book eastern Asia.
Lesser snow geese and Ross' geese are smaller and are the main source of tundra destruction, especially in Canada's central and eastern Arctic and sub- Arctic (see map).File Size: 26KB.
SURVEYS FOR NESTING AND BROOD-REARING BRANT AND LESSER SNOW GEESE, BARROW TO FISH CREEK DELTA, ALASKA, ANNUAL REPORT Prepared for North Slope Borough Department of Wildlife Management P.O.
Box 69 Barrow, AK By Robert M. Burgess Tim Obritschkewitsch Robert J. Ritchie John Lesser snow geese of the eastern Canadian Arctic book. Shook Alex K. Prichard Lauren B. other sympatric avian species (e.g., lesser snow geese) are carriers of Pasteurella multocida and therefore a source of the organism for annual avian cholera outbreaks in the Arctic, 2) to investigate whether the Arctic environment is a source of P.
multocida for initiating or perpetuating avianFile Size: KB. The Mid‐Continent Population of the lesser snow goose, which breeds in the eastern and central Canadian Arctic and sub‐Arctic, and winters in the southern United States and northern Mexico has increased 5–7% annually from the late s to the mid‐s, largely because of increased survival in response to an agricultural food by: The Greater Snow Goose breeds in the Canadian Eastern High Arctic, with the largest nesting colony on Bylot Island, Nunavut.
During migration, the entire population stages in the marshes and agricultural lands of southern Quebec, and a small part of the population has begun to migrate through eastern Ontario and northern New Brunswick. The lesser snow goose nests in dense colonies in wetlands and tundra vegetation from Chukotka and Wrangel Island in the Russian Far East to the eastern Canadian Arctic, and the birds winter in the southern United States and northern Mexico (Mowbray et al.
In North America there are three. When I pulled The Snow Goose from the shelf, the books either side of it leaned together like hands in prayer. Six hundred thousand greater snow geese breed on north-eastern Canadian Arctic Author: Guardian Staff. Lesser snow geese are now wintering farther north and over a much greater area than ever before, and Ross's geese have steadily expanded their range eastward over the past few decades.
Along the Gulf Coast, decreasing rice production and severe drought in Texas have resulted in declines in the number of light geese wintering in this region.
structure of the Snow Geese population and that of the Pink-footed Goose. The number of Blue and Lesser Snow Geese (Anser caerulescens),1 breeding in the eastern Canadian Arctic exceedsof which aboutare Blue Geese. Because of the colonial nesting of these birds and difficult travelling.
Distribution and movements of brood‑rearing Lesser Snow Geese in relation to petroleum development in Arctic Alaska. Arctic 51(4)‑ link. Johnson, S.R. Lesser Snow Goose. ‑ In: J.C. Truett and S.R. Johnson (eds.), The natural history of an Arctic oil field: development and the biota.
Academic Press, San Diego, CA. "The Lesser White-fronted Goose Anser erythropus (hereafter LWfG) is a small, highly migratory, Arctic - nesting goose that occupies a breeding range from Scandinavia east ward to Chukotka in eastern Siberia, and in winter occurs in scattered localities between western Europe and eastern China (del Hoyo et al ).
Abstract. The Mid-Continent Population of the lesser snow goose, which breeds in the eastern and central Canadian Arctic and sub-Arctic, and winters in the southern United States and northern Mexico has increased 5–7 % annually from the late s to the mids, largely because of increased survival in response to an agricultural food subsidy.
Most of these birds are lesser snow geese from Wrangel Island, the western Canadian Arctic, and Alaska, along with Ross’s geese and white-fronted geese. There are now enough geese in the Central Valley to eat every grain of rice that remains after harvest.
The Arctic Goose Joint Venture (AGJV) is a conservation partnership established in between governments, organizations, and conservation groups to coordinate research and monitoring of Arctic, sub-Arctic and boreal nesting goose populations of North America, specifically the cackling goose, Canada goose, emperor goose, greater white-fronted goose.
These geese are of the Western Arctic population, which spend their winters in California, New Mexico or Mexico. As many as geese return yearly to nest in Big River and Egg River located within the sanctuary. This represents approximately 95% of the Western Arctic population and about 15% of the Canadian lesser snow geese population.
The Mid-Continent Population of the lesser snow goose, which breeds in the eastern and central Canadian Arctic and sub-Arctic, and winters in the southern United States and northern Mexico has increased 5–7% annually from the late s to the mids, largely because of increased survival in response to an agricultural food subsidy.
The. and at southern colonies in the eastern Canadian Arctic (at and near La Pérouse Bay, Cape Henriett a Maria, Akimski Island; 72 and 59% of total bands released during respective time periods). Much less funding and eﬀ ort have been devoted to banding at northern colonies in the eastern Canadian Arctic (i.e., snow geese.
= +. The area used by post breeding Lesser Snow Geese in the Arctic National Wildlife Refuge is in the northeastern-most portion of Alaska, adjacent to Canada.
This area covers the Northeast Arctic coastal plain from the Canadian border west to Camden Bay and from the Beaufort Sea coast south to the foothills of the Brooks Range.
snow geese breeding in the western Canadian arc-tic (Kerbes et al. Like snow goose popula-tions in the eastern and central Canadian arctic, the Egg River colony has grown rapidly during the last decade. During the s and s, the popula-tion remained relatively stable betweenandgeese, but has increased to >, (Estimates have today’s population of mid-continental lesser snow geese as high as 11 million.) Habitat on the Canadian Arctic Coastal Plain was suffering, because the overabundant geese were denuding the tundra and impacting many other migratory species.
Furthermore, the goose population was increasing by at least 5 percent annually. This plan provides guidelines for management of lesser snow geese from the Western Arctic Population (WAP) that occur in the Pacific Flyway.
The WAP breeds primarily on Banks Island in the western Canadian arctic, with smaller colonies along the Anderson and McKenzie River Deltas in Canada and on the arctic coastal plain in northern Alaska.
In the Atlantic Flyway, greater snow geese are by far the most abundant light goose population although some lesser snow geese and Ross's geese can also be found. Greater snow geese breed in the Eastern Canadian high arctic and winter predominantly in the eastern.
Preliminary calculations suggest many similarities between the structure of the Snow Geese population and that of the Pink-footed Goose. The number of Blue and Lesser Snow Geese (Anser caerulescens), breeding in the eastern Canadian Arctic exceedsof which aboutare Blue by: 6. Greater snow geese nest in the high eastern Arctic, including the coast of Greenland, Ellesmere, Bylot and northern Baffin islands, and approximatelygreater snow geese are now descending on fall staging areas: first at Ungava Bay, directly south of Baffin Island, and then in Quebec along the St.
Lawrence River. by lesser snow geese (C. caerulescens) during autumn staging on the Beaufort Sea coastal plain of the Arctic National Wildlife Refuge (ANWR) in northeastern Alaska during Lesser snow geese (hereafter snow geese) of the Western Ca-nadian Arctic Population spend weeks on the Beaufort Sea coastal plain in late.